WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - AMMONITIDA [Order] - EODEROCERATOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMALTHEIDAE Hyatt, 1867 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pleuroceras Hyatt , 1868 †
--------------- Species: Pleuroceras spinatum (J.G. Bruguière, 1789 ) † - ID: 5262000020
France, Pays de la Loire, Vendée - 44 mm
FOSSIL
Pliensbachian
Map center:  N: 46° 23' 59'' W: 1° 30' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ammonites costatus Schlotheim, 1820 †
  • Ammonites franconicus Schlotheim, 1813 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Varese, Italy
  • Spain, Aragón
  • Serbia, Pirotski
  • Italy, Lombardia
  • Hungary, Fejér
  • Germany, Bayern
  • France
  • Bavaria, Germany
  • Aragon, Spain
  • Germany - 44 mm
  • Haute-Saone - 37 mm
  • Germany - 30 mm
  • Aveyron - 20 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://jsdammonites.fr http://www.ammonites.fr https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pleuroceras spinatum buckmani (Moxon, 1841 †) - ID: 6454000057
    UK, England, Gloucestershire 
    FOSSIL
    Aalenian
    Map center:  N: 51 53' 59'' W: 2 12' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.3d-fossils.ac.uk https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017