WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BORSONIIDAE Bellardi, 1888 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Genota H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Genota valeriae R. Hoernes & M. Auinger, 1891 † - ID: 5346000566
France, Aquitaine - 61 mm
FOSSIL
Miocene
Map center:  N: 44° 30' 0'' W: 0° 18' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotoma ramosa B. de Basterot, 1825 †
  • Genota ramosa B. de Basterot, 1825 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • France, Aquitaine, Pas de Barreau - 61 mm
  • France, Aquitaine, Salles - 47 mm
  • Germany - 35,5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl http://www.nmr-pics.nl https://www.academia.edu
    https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Genota valeriae tortonica M.A. Peyrot, 1931 † - ID: 6494000189
    Turkey, Karaman - 50 mm
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 37 10' 54'' E: 33 13' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Genota ramosa tortonica M.A. Peyrot, 1931 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017