WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Architectonica P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Architectonica maculata (J.H.F. Link, 1807) - ID: 5358000006
Philippines, Aliguay Island - 52,1 mm Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Architectonica fragile R.B. Hinds, 1844
  • Solarium maculatum C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Architectonica turbinata pallide A. Seba, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 41 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 33 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Architectonica maculata picta R.A. Philippi, 1849 - ID: 2210000045
    Philippines, Aliguay Island - 49,8 mm Map center:  N: 8 41' 32'' E: 123 25' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Architectonica perspectivus J.H. Chemnitz, 1781
  • Architectonica tryoni W.B. Marshall, 1887
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bantayan,Island,Cebu - 50 mm
  • Bohol - 44 mm
  • Mozambique - 44 mm
  • Tulèar,Madagascar,2005 - 42 mm
  • Kangean island - 40,2 mm
  • Panglao,Bohol - 40 mm
  • Pondicherry, Tamilnadu, India - 39 mm
  • Kangean island - 36 mm
  • Palawan - 36 mm
  • Kangean, Indonesia. - 34,5 mm
  • Kangean, Indonesia. - 33,5 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 33 mm
  • Tulèar,Madagascar,2005 - 31 mm
  • Samar,Philippines - 30,9 mm
  • Mozambique - 29 mm
  • Mozambique - 28 mm
  • Mozambique - 49 mm
  • Mozambique - 48 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 44 mm
  • Kangean, Indonesia. - 40 mm
  • Australia, Arafura Sea, Off Darwin
  • Australia, Queensland, Dunk Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Cayman Islands, Southwest Point, Cayman Brac
  • Costa Rica, East of Cocos Island
  • Fiji Islands, Momi Bay, West Viti Levu Island
  • India, 1 mile off Madras Harbor
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • India, Vizaga patnam, Bay of Bengal
  • Indonesia
  • Indonesia, 1-2 mi. off Pulau Kaipuri, Koeradoe Island
  • Indonesia, Muluku
  • Madagascar, 7 miles south of Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Malaysia, Pinang
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kota Kinabalu
  • Mexico, Gulf of Tehuantepec
  • Moluccas
  • Myanmar, 35 mi W of Tavoy Island
  • Philippines, San Nicolas Shoals light, Manila Bay
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Bohol, Philippines - 44 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017