WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Pecten H.P.C. Møller, 1776
--------------- Species: Pecten fumatus L.A. Reeve, 1852 - ID: 5451850040
Australia, Port Lincoln - 110,6 mm Map center:  S: 34° 44' 27'' E: 135° 49' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten bifidus K.T. Menke, 1843
  • Plicatula bifidus K.T. Menke, 1843
  • Pecten byronensis C.A. Fleming, 1955
  • Plicatula filosus L.A. Reeve, 1852
  • Plicatula fumatus alba R. Tate, 1887
  • Pecten fuscus G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Plicatula fuscus G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Plicatula jacobaeus byronensis C.A. Fleming, 1955
  • Pecten lamarcki J.C. Chenu, 1843
  • Plicatula lamarckii J.C. Chenu, 1843
  • Plicatula laticostata G.F. Angas, 1865
  • Plicatula medius J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten meridionalis R. Tate, 1887
  • Plicatula meridionalis R. Tate, 1887
  • Pecten modestus L.A. Reeve, 1852
  • Plicatula modestus L.A. Reeve, 1852
  • Pecten preissiana T. Iredale, 1949
  • Additional DB records:
  • Shark Bay, NW. Australia - 100 mm
  • Western Australia - 95 mm
  • Port Hedland (Australia) - 94 mm
  • Western Australia - 89 mm
  • Victoria, Australia - 88 mm
  • Tasmania, Australia - 86 mm
  • Australia. Queensland. - 84 mm
  • Australia - 82 mm
  • Australia - 78 mm
  • South Australia - 77 mm
  • Australia - 76 mm
  • Australia - 74 mm
  • Cockburn Sound West. Australia - 59 mm
  • Cockburn Sound West Australia - 53 mm
  • Australia, Q'lnd, Tincan Bay - 47 mm
  • Australia, Gunnamatta Bay
  • Australia, New South Wales, Off Eden
  • Australia, South Australia
  • Australia, South Australia, Wallaroo
  • Australia, Tasmania
  • Australia, Thursday Island
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Circular Head, King
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Tasmania, King
  • Tasmania, Kingborough
  • Tasmania, Kingborough, Tasmanian Southern Ranges
  • Tasmania, Sorell
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pecten fumatus albus L.A. Reeve, 1852 - ID: 5451850015
    Tasmania - 76 mm Map center:  S: 41 44' 17'' E: 146 36' 38''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten jacobaeus byronensis C.A. Fleming, 1955
  • Vola laticostata G.F. Angas, 1865
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017