WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PROPEAMUSSIIDAE Abbott, 1954 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cyclopecten A.E. Verrill, 1897
--------------- Species: Cyclopecten hoskynsi (E. Forbes, 1844) - ID: 5470204239
Tyrrhenian Sea - 6 mm Map center:  N: 40° 17' 42'' E: 12° 7' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten hoskynsi E. Forbes, 1844
  • Pecten hoskynsi major W. Leche, 1883
  • Pecten pustulosus A.E. Verrill, 1872
  • Additional DB records:
  • Italy - 6 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cyclopecten hoskynsi imbrifer (S.L. Lovén, 1846) - ID: 5470204047
    Svalbard  Map center:  N: 78 50' 50'' E: 20 32' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten imbrifer S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Palliolum subimbrifer A.E. Verrill & K.J. Bush, 1897
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Monroe County, Florida Keys
  • Florida, Monroe County, Off Alligator Reef Light
  • Massachusetts, Martha's Vineyard
  • Russia, Primorsky Krai, Vladivostok
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.iopan.gda.pl http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017