WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Amastra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Amastra flavescens (W. Newcomb, 1854) - ID: 5630000168
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatinella flavescens W. Newcomb, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Glenwood
  • Hawaii, Hawaii Island, Hawaii County, Hawaii Volcanoes
  • Hawaii, Huchue, Hawaii Island
  • Hawaii, Kapua, Waialohe, Hawaii Island
  • Hawaii, Kau
  • Hawaii, Kukuihaele
  • Hawaii, Olaa
  • Hawaii, South Kona
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra flavescens emortua C.M. Cooke, 1917 - ID: 5630000169
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra flavescens henshawi D.D. Baldwin, 1903 - ID: 5630000170
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra flavescens saxicola D.D. Baldwin, 1903 - ID: 5630000171
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017