WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TELLINIDAE Blainville, 1814 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MACOMINAE
------------ Genus: Macomopsis Sacco, 1901
--------------- Species: Macomopsis crawfordi (G.B. III Sowerby, 1892) - ID: 5942950050
South Africa, Cape - 18,9 mm Map center:  S: 34° 34' 58'' E: 19° 46' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Suggested links:
http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

------------------ Sub or form: Macomopsis crawfordi ordinaria (G.B. III Sowerby, 1904) - ID: 5942950055
South Africa, Cape - 14 mm Map center:  S: 34 34' 58'' E: 19 46' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
synonyms:
  • Macomopsis ordinaria G.B. III Sowerby, 1904
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017