WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TELLINIDAE Blainville, 1814 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: TELLININAE
------------ Genus: Tellina (Eurytellina) P. Fischer, 1887
--------------- Species: Eurytellina eburnea (S.C.T. Hanley, 1844) - ID: 5943804289
Panama, Las Perlas Islands - 41 mm Map center:  N: 8° 23' 17'' W: 78° 54' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tellina laplata H.A. Pilsbry & A.A. Olsson, 1941
  • Tellina liana L.G. Hertlein & A.M. Strong, 1945
  • Tellina panamanensis C.C. Li, 1930
  • Additional DB records:
  • Las Perlas, Panama - 45.2 mm
  • mexico - 42 mm
  • Mexico - 41,8 mm
  • Galapagos
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Eurytellina eburnea askoyana L.G. Hertlein & A.M. Strong, 1955 - ID: 5943804281
    West Panama - 26,3 mm Map center:  N: 7 26' 34'' W: 80 5' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • West Panama 2008 - 15,3 mm
  • West Panama 2008 - 26,3 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017