WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Donax trunculus C. Linnaeus, 1758 - ID: 6000000150
Spain - 36 mm Map center:  N: 39° 30' 9'' E: 2° 48' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Serrula adriatica T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
  • Donax bellardii C.M. Tapparone-Canefri, 1869
  • Donax brevis E. Réquien, 1848
  • Donax julianae I. Krynicki, 1837
  • Donax trunculatus É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Donax trunculus atlantica W. Kobelt, 1886
  • Donax trunculus flaveola C. Gemmellaro, 1834
  • Donax trunculus fulva P.M. Pallary, 1938
  • Donax trunculus maxima M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1895
  • Donax trunculus ponderosa M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1895
  • Donax trunculus subplana M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1895
  • Additional DB records:
  • Deltebre, Tarragona, Spain. - 35 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 35 mm
  • Malaga - 34 mm
  • France - 34 mm
  • S. France - 34 mm
  • Viareggio, Italy - 34 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 32 mm
  • Portugal - 31.5 mm
  • Italy - 31 mm
  • Italy - 30 mm
  • Lavinio, Italy - 28 mm
  • Burnaz Erzin, Gulf Iskenderun, T - 27.2 mm
  • Tunisia - 23 mm
  • France, Ajaccio, Corsica
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Italy, Bagnoli
  • Italy, Capri
  • Italy, Venice, Adriatic Sea
  • Netherlands, Scheveningen
  • Portugal, Algarve Province, Faro Beach
  • Spain, Huelva Province, Huelva
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Leguna de Tierra, Melilla
  • UK, Sussex/Kent County
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax trunculus adriaticus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884 - ID: 6000700237
    Mediterranean Sea  Map center:  N: 37 30' 12'' E: 17 2' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax trunculus anatinus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818 - ID: 6000700245
    France, Saint Cast - 30 mm Map center:  N: 49 0' 48'' W: 2 36' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • St. cast, France - 30 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017