WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Donax assimilis S.C.T. Hanley, 1845 - ID: 6000700325
Mexico, Sinaloa - 27 mm Map center:  N: 24° 55' 13'' W: 107° 46' 10''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Donax curtus G.B. II Sowerby, 1866
  • Donax reevei V. Bertin, 1881
  • Additional DB records:
  • Farfan Pacific, Panama - 30 mm
  • Sinaloa, Mexico - 27 mm
  • Costa Rica, Salinas Bay
  • Ecuador, Guayas Province, Guayaquil, Punto Espanol
  • El Salvador, Acajutla, Pacific coast, Salvador
  • Galapagos
  • Nicaragua, Chinandega, Corinto
  • Nicaragua, Corinto
  • Nicaragua, Rivas, San Juan del Sur
  • Panama
  • Panama, Canal Zone
  • Panama, City of Panama
  • Panama, Jobo Beach, Las Lajas
  • Panama, Pacific Ocean beach, Panama, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Taboga Island
  • Panama, Venado, Panama City, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Veracruz
  • Venezuela, Puerto Cabello
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax assimilis panamensis R.A. Philippi, 1849 - ID: 6000000070
    Mexico, Baja California - 29,6 mm Map center:  N: 30 0' 0'' W: 115 5' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Panamá Bay - Panamá. - 29 mm
  • Icaco Point - Panama - 28 mm
  • Panama - 28 mm
  • Panama - 25 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017