WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - ARCTICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCTICIDAE Newton, 1891 (1844) (Sea)
------------ Genus: Arctica H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Arctica islandica (C. Linnaeus, 1767) - ID: 6030000000
Belgium, Oostende - 90 mm Map center:  N: 51° 51' 35'' E: 3° 51' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Venus buccardium I. von Born, 1778
  • Arctica buccardium I. von Born, 1778
  • Arctica crassus E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Venus ferroensis P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Arctica ferroensis P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Cyprina islandica C. Linnaeus, 1767
  • Arctica islandica crassior J.G. Jeffreys, 1864
  • Arctica islandica inflata N.H. Odhner, 1911
  • Venus pitar P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Arctica pitar P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Arctica vulgaris H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bristol Channel (Atlantic) - 96 mm
  • East of St. Andrews, Scotland - 92.3 mm
  • North Sea, Pliocene - 87.3 mm
  • West Denmark - 85.3 mm
  • Reykavick - 84 mm
  • Gloucester, Massachusetts - 81 mm
  • Hornreef, North Sea - 79 mm
  • North Sea, Silver Pit - 74 mm
  • Maine, USA - 65 mm
  • North Sea - 65 mm
  • North Sea, Silver Pit - 90 mm
  • North Sea, Silver Pit - 82 mm
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, off shore
  • Dogger Bank
  • Hawaii, Hilo
  • Iceland, Huna Floi, north coast
  • Iceland, Kollafjordur
  • Maine
  • Maine, Between Oak Hill and Burnt Island, North Haven
  • Maine, coast
  • Maine, Oak Hill & W of Burnt Island, New Haven
  • Maine, Western Way, Somes Sound, Mount Desert Island
  • Massachusetts
  • Massachusetts, Georges Bank, off Massachusetts
  • Massachusetts, Lynn Beach, Lynn
  • Massachusetts, Mahant Beach
  • Massachusetts, Nahant Beach
  • Massachusetts, Off Cape Cod
  • Massachusetts, Revere
  • New England Coast
  • New Jersey, Absecon Light Atlantic City
  • New York, Suffolk, Amagansett
  • Norway
  • Rhode Island, Newport
  • Rhode Island, Off Newport
  • Sweden, Skagerack, Bohuslan (Koster area)
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Arctica islandica rotundata (A. Braun, 1845) - ID: 7198000044
    Belgium - 135 mm Map center:  N: 50 49' 23'' E: 4 38' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017