WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - CYRENOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CYRENIDAE Gray, 1847 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Corbicula J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1811
--------------- Species: Corbicula africana (C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848) - ID: 6080504457
Lake Victoria - 30 mm Map center:  S: 0° 43' 1'' E: 33° 5' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cyrena africana olivacea C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Corbicula astartina F. Haas, 1936
  • Cyrena gauritziana C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Corbicula kirkii T. Prime, 1867
  • Corbicula natalensis S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula nyassana J.R. Bourguignat, 1889
  • Corbicula oliphantensis A. Craven, 1880
  • Corbicula quinzii M. Connolly, 1939
  • Corbicula radiata E.A. Smith, 1877
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China sea - 30 mm
  • Musoma, Lake Victoria, Tanzania - 12 mm
  • Kenya, Nyanza Province, Asembo Bay, Kavirondo Gulf
  • Kenya, Nyanza Province, Kadem Point, Lake Victoria
  • Kenya, Nyanza Province, Mirunda Bay, Lake Victoria
  • Kenya, Nyanza Province, Mungeri Bay, Lake Victoria
  • Kenya, Nyanza Province, Uganju Bay, Lake Victoria
  • Malawi, Lake Malawi, Malembo, Mtamvu Village
  • South Africa, Limpopo River
  • Zimbabwe, Ingazi River, Shangani
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Corbicula africana cunningtoni (E.A. Smith, 1906) - ID: 6080504437
    Lake Victoria - 39 mm Map center:  S: 0 43' 1'' E: 33 5' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017