WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: SCAPHOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: DENTALIIDA [Order]
------ Family: DENTALIIDAE Children, 1834 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Antalis H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
--------------- Species: Antalis cerata (W.H. Dall, 1881) - ID: 6370100030
Brazil, Sao Paulo - 40 mm Map center:  S: 24° 6' 48'' W: 45° 44' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Dentalium ceratum tenax J. Henderson, 1920
  • Antalis ceratum varians V. Scarabino, 1973
  • Antalis tenax J. Henderson, 1920
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Sao Paulo - 40 mm
  • Bahamas, Gold Rock, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Indian Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucayan Waterway, off South End
  • Bahamas, Tamarind, Grand Bahama Island
  • Barbados, Offshore
  • Barbados, St. James, Holetown
  • Florida, Monroe County
  • Florida, SW of Egmont Key
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchasbrasil.org.br http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Antalis cerata flavum J. Henderson, 1920 - ID: 8016000071
    Florida  Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017