WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: SCAPHOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: DENTALIIDA [Order]
------ Family: DENTALIIDAE Children, 1834 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Antalis H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
--------------- Species: Antalis entalis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 6370100050
Italy, Cagliari - 29 mm Map center:  N: 39° 12' 28'' E: 9° 7' 13''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Antalis entale C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Dentalium entalis anulata J.G. Jeffreys, 1865
  • Antalis entalis infundibulum J.G. Jeffreys, 1869
  • Antalis entalis occidentalis W. Stimpson, 1851
  • Antalis entalis orthrum R.B. Watson, 1879
  • Additional DB records:
  • Italy - 29 mm
  • North Bretagnia, France. - 26 mm
  • Italy
  • Denmark
  • Maine, Burial Island, Eastport
  • Massachusetts, Off Cape Cod
  • Senegal, Dakar, Goree
  • Sweden, Bohuslan
  • Sweden, Bohusland
  • Tenley, S Wales
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Antalis entalis stimpsoni (J. Henderson, 1920) - ID: 6370100060
    Canada, Bay of Fundy - 22 mm Map center:  N: 50 5' 45'' W: 58 46' 50''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Dentalium stimpsoni J. Henderson, 1920
  • Antalis striolatum W. Stimpson, 1851
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Rio de Janeiro
  • Canada, New Brunswick, Grand Manan
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Off Halifax
  • Cape Sable to Cape May
  • Japan
  • Maine
  • Maine, between Great Cranberry Island and Mount Desert Islan
  • Maine, Casco Bay
  • Maine, coast
  • Maine, Eastport
  • Massachusetts
  • USA, Georges Bank
  • USA, Rhode Island, Off Newport
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017