WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: SCAPHOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: DENTALIIDA [Order]
------ Family: DENTALIIDAE Children, 1834 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Fissidentalium P. Fischer, 1885
--------------- Species: Fissidentalium candidum (J.G. Jeffreys, 1877) - ID: 6370200005
Mauritania - 75 mm Map center:  N: 18° 9' 49'' W: 16° 19' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Dentalium candidum meridionale H.A. Pilsbry & B. Sharp, 1897
  • Fissidentalium candidum meridionalis H.A. Pilsbry & B. Sharp, 1897
  • Dentalium caudani É.A.A. Locard, 1896
  • Laevidentalium caudani É.A.A. Locard, 1896
  • Dentalium caudani intermedia É.A.A. Locard, 1898
  • Dentalium caudani parfaiti É.A.A. Locard, 1898
  • Fissidentalium meridionale H.A. Pilsbry & B. Sharp, 1897
  • Fissidentalium meridionale jamaicense J. Henderson, 1920
  • Additional DB records:
  • d. 1900 m. Mauretania - 75 mm
  • Cape Hatteras to Nantucket
  • Nantucket to Cape Charles
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Fissidentalium candidum verrilli J. Henderson, 1920 - ID: 6370350520
    Georges Bank  Map center:  N: 41 15' 0'' W: 67 30' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Fissidentalium meridionale verrilli J. Henderson, 1920
  • Dentalium solidum A.E. Verrill, 1884
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017