WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE Morrison, 1965 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Crassispira W.J. Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Crassispira borealis (F. Kautsky, 1925  ) † - ID: 6480000006
Belgium - 35 mm
FOSSIL
Pliocene
Map center:  N: 50° 49' 23'' E: 4° 38' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotomoides borealis F. Kautsky, 1925 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Italy, Emilia Romagna, Badagnano - 35 mm
  • Netherlands, Gelderland, Miste - 29 mm
  • Italy, Toscana, Pietrafitta - 28 mm
  • Belgium, Antwerp, Heist op den Berg - 27 mm
  • Romania, Deva, Lapugio-de-Sus - 23 mm
  • Denmark, South Jutland, Enderupskov - 22 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl

    ------------------ Sub or form: Crassispira borealis staringii (M. Glibert, 1954 †) - ID: 6480000007
    Netherlands 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 52 26' 46'' E: 5 45' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Netherlands, Gelderland, Miste - 21 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017