WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE Morrison, 1965 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Crassispira W.J. Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Crassispira angulosa (G.P. Deshayes, 1834  ) † - ID: 6480000036
France, Paris Basin - 6,8 mm
FOSSIL
Eocene
Map center:  N: 48° 55' 10'' E: 2° 24' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Drillia angulosa G.P. Deshayes, 1834 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Crassispira angulosa acyensis A.E.M. Cossmann, 1889 † - ID: 6480000004
    France, Paris Basin 
    FOSSIL
    Eocene
    Map center:  N: 48 55' 10'' E: 2 24' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • France, Paris Basin, Guepelle - 11 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017