WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Basisulcata G.C. Melone & M. Taviani, 1984
--------------- Species: Basisulcata simplex (H.G. Bronn, 1831  ) † - ID: 6606000008
Belgium - 7 mm
FOSSIL
Miocene
Map center:  N: 50° 49' 23'' E: 4° 38' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Italy, Emilia Romagna, Diolo - 23 mm
  • Spain, Andalucia, Bonares - 22 mm
  • Turkey, Karaman, Akpinar - 15 mm
  • Belgium, Antwerp, Heist op den Berg - 11 mm
  • Spain, Huelva - 7 mm
  • Hungary, Börzsöny, Letkés - 5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl http://www.uhu.es

    ------------------ Sub or form: Basisulcata simplex subconoidea (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1852 †) - ID: 7446000038
    France, Aquitaine 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Solarium subconoideum A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1852 †
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017