WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Valdesia (Juliania) Morra & del Rio, 1987 †
--------------- Species: Juliania aequistriata (H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907 ) † - ID: 7446000053
Argentina, Santa Cruz - 26 mm
FOSSIL
Miocene
Map center:  S: 41° 36' 49'' W: 66° 21' 40''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Gibbula curvensis aequistriata H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.macn.secyt.gov.ar

    ------------------ Sub or form: Juliania aequistriata casamajorensis Morra & Del Rio, 1987 † - ID: 7446000054
    Argentina, Santa Cruz - 33,5 mm
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  S: 41 36' 49'' W: 66 21' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.macn.secyt.gov.ar
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017