WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA [Order] - CYCLOPHOROIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NEOCYCLOTIDAE Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1897 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: NEOCYCLOTINAE
------------ Genus: Neocyclotus P. Fischer & J.C.H. Crosse, 1886
--------------- Species: Neocyclotus dysoni (L. Pfeiffer, 1851) - ID: 1050650090
Panama - 20 mm Map center:  N: 8° 46' 56'' W: 80° 5' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cyclostoma dysoni L. Pfeiffer, 1851
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mexico - 20 mm
  • Costa Rica
  • Costa Rica, Cervantes
  • Costa Rica, Nicoya
  • Costa Rica, Salinas Bay
  • El Salvador, Balsam Coast
  • Guatemala
  • Guatemala, Chama
  • Guatemala, Flores, Peten
  • Guatemala, Gualan
  • Guatemala, Jacolo
  • Guatemala, Jocolo
  • Guatemala, Peten
  • Guatemala, Quirigua
  • Guatemala, Quiriqua
  • Mexico
  • Mexico, Cave at Tiba
  • Mexico, Gamboa, Oaxaca
  • Mexico, Istapa
  • Mexico, Jalapa
  • Mexico, Rio Grande
  • Mexico, San Andres Tuxtla
  • Mexico, Shkolak
  • Mexico, Silam
  • Mexico, Tabasco
  • Mexico, Tecpatan, Chiapas
  • Mexico, Yucatan, Ticul
  • Mexico, Yucatan, Tunkas
  • Nicaragua
  • Nicaragua, Polvon
  • Panama, Isla Mediodora
  • Panama, Sevilla Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni affinis (E.C. Von Martens, 1890) - ID: 1050650162
    Panama - 14 mm Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Panama, Gulf of Montijo, Mededora Island
  • Peru, Cusco, Machu Picchu
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni ambiguus (E.C. Von Martens, 1890) - ID: 1060854203
    Veracruz, Mexico  Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Chiapas
  • Mexico, Oaxaca
  • Mexico, Tabasco
  • Mexico, Veracruz

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni aureus (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854204
    Chiapas, Mexico  Map center:  N: 16 48' 9'' W: 92 54' 15''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Mexico, Oaxaca
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni berendti (L. Pfeiffer, 1861) - ID: 1050650154
    Veracruz, Mexico - 16 mm Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Cyclotus berendti L. Pfeiffer, 1861
  • Cyclotus dysoni multilineatus H.A. Pilsbry, 1891
  • Additional DB records:
  • MEXICO - 16 mm
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Mexico, Labna
  • Mexico, Yucatan
  • Mexico, Yucatan, Tunkas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni cookei (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854205
    Belize - 14 mm Map center:  N: 16 51' 16'' W: 88 31' 19''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Guatemala
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Mexico, Yucatan
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni dyeri (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854207
    Honduras  Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni hinkleyi (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854208
    Guatemala  Map center:  N: 15 29' 30'' W: 90 20' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni nicaraguensis (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854209
    Nicaragua  Map center:  N: 12 36' 14'' W: 84 41' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni ruatanensus (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854211
    Honduras, Roatan Island  Map center:  N: 15 24' 40'' W: 85 52' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Honduras

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni sallei (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854212
    Mexico, Yucatan - 20 mm Map center:  N: 20 56' 45'' W: 88 3' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Neocyclotus dysoni minor E.C. Von Martens
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni sumichrasti (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854213
    Nicaragua  Map center:  N: 12 36' 14'' W: 84 41' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neocyclotus dysoni valerioi (P. Bartsch & J.P.E. Morrison, 1942) - ID: 1060854215
    Costa Rica  Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017