WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PACHYCHILIDAE P. Fischer & Crosse, 1892 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Brotia H. Adams, 1866
--------------- Species: Brotia costula (C.S. Rafinesque, 1833) - ID: 1170900848
Bangladesh - 53 mm Map center:  N: 22° 37' 57'' E: 90° 39' 39''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melania balteata L.A. Reeve, 1860
  • Melania boeana A. Brot, 1881
  • Melania carolinae J.E. Gray, 1834
  • Melania corrugata L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Melania costula C.S. Rafinesque, 1833
  • Brotia costulata C.S. Rafinesque, 1833
  • Brotia episcopalis H.C. Lea & I. Lea, 1850
  • Melania episcopalis H.C. Lea & I. Lea, 1850
  • Melania gloriosa J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Melania herculea A.A. Gould, 1846
  • Melania indica L.F.A. Souleyet, 1852
  • Melania jullieni G.P. Deshayes, 1874
  • Melania menkeana H.C. Lea, 1842
  • Melania menkiana H.C. Lea, 1842
  • Melania palembangensis B. Strubell, 1897
  • Melania peguensis S.C.T. Hanley & W. Theobald, 1876
  • Sermyla perakensis J.J.M. de Morgan, 1885
  • Melania plicata H.C. Lea, 1835
  • Melania reevei A. Brot, 1862
  • Melania spinosa S.C.T. Hanley, 1854
  • Melania sumatrensis A. Brot, 1874
  • Brotia variabilis W.H. Benson, 1836
  • Melania variabilis W.H. Benson, 1836
  • Melania varicosa F.H. Troschel, 1837
  • Brotia varicosa F.H. Troschel, 1837
  • Additional DB records:
  • North Thailand - 44.4 mm
  • North Thailand - 40.4 mm
  • Thailand - 51 mm
  • Bangladesh/India, Bengal
  • Cambodia
  • Himalaya
  • India, Ganges
  • Laos, Mekong at Muang Khong
  • Malaysia, Johore, Jementah
  • Malaysia, Johore, Sungei Titi Akar
  • Malaysia, Kedah State, Baling
  • Malaysia, Kedah State, Bukit Selambu
  • Malaysia, Kedah State, Kampong Pulai
  • Malaysia, Kedah State, Pendang
  • Malaysia, Kelantan State, Jeli
  • Malaysia, Kelantan State, Kuala Krai
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Bukit Tinggi
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Karak
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Raub Road
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Sungei Benus
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Sungei Kawang
  • Malaysia, Pahang State, Temerloh
  • Malaysia, Pahang, Kuala Koyan
  • Malaysia, Ulu Jangat
  • Malaysia, Ulu Jangat, Sipang
  • Myanmar
  • Myanmar, Bago, Pegu
  • Myanmar, Toungoo, Sittang River
  • Sri Lanka
  • Thailand, Dan Sai, Nam San River
  • Thailand, Krung Yan Tung Song
  • Thailand, Mae Hongoun, Samat River
  • Thailand, Maenam Lampa, Pattalung
  • Vietnam, Mares Phu Ly Tonkin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Brotia costula hainesiana (I. Lea, 1856) - ID: 5148000036
    Philippines, Camotes Island - 9 mm Map center:  N: 10 31' 58'' E: 124 16' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Tarebia hainesiana I. Lea, 1856
  • Additional DB records:
  • India
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Brotia costula semilaevigata T.N. Annandale, 1921 - ID: 1170900856
    Bangladesh - 53 mm Map center:  N: 22 37' 57'' E: 90 39' 39''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017