WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MELANOPSIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1854 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Esperiana J.R. Bourguignat, 1877
--------------- Species: Esperiana esperi (A.E.J. Férussac, 1823) - ID: 1210254000
Hungary - 17 mm Map center:  N: 47° 6' 54'' E: 19° 20' 51''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Fagotia acroxia J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia anatolica J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia ascania J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia berlani J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia bourguignati J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia danubialis J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Melanopsis decussata A.E.J. Férussac, 1823
  • Fagotia dneprensis Y.I. Starobogatov, T.L. Alexenko & R.E. Levina, 1992
  • Fagotia esperi A.E.J. Férussac, 1823
  • Hemisinus esperi A.E.J. Férussac, 1823
  • Fagotia gallandi J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia gravida J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia locardiana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia nocturna J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Melanopsis pardalis A. Brot, 1878
  • Fagotia pfeifferi J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia pilariana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia pusilla J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia saintsimoniana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia servainiana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Fagotia stenostoma J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Melanopsis subtilis A. Brot, 1878
  • Melanopsis turgida A. Brot, 1878
  • Additional DB records:
  • Yunnan china - 12 mm
  • Yunnan chna - 12 mm
  • Yunnan china - 11.8 mm
  • Danube River, Hungary
  • Croatia, Podsused at Agram
  • Greece, Patras
  • Hungary, Budapest, Romaifuerdoe
  • Hungary, Doemoes, Duna
  • Hungary, Lake Miklosvatum
  • Hungary, Pest County, Duna (Danube) River, Budapest
  • Illyria
  • Iran
  • Israel, Sea of Galilee
  • Laybach
  • Lebanon, Fonntanies of Mount Lebanon
  • Lebanon, Fountains of Mount Lebanon
  • New Caledonia
  • New Caledonia, Thio
  • New Caledonia, Yahoue
  • Romania, Banat, Nera River, Sasca Montana
  • Romania, Danube Delta, Crisau
  • Romania, Nera-Banat
  • Romania, River Nera at Sasca
  • Slovenia, Carniola
  • Slovenia, Lahinja, Cernomelj
  • Slovenia, Schriiza River Carniola
  • Spain, Sierra Elvira, Granada
  • Syria
  • Syria, Halab, The Chalus at Aleppo
  • Syria, Lake Tiberias
  • Syria, Orontes River
  • Turkey, River______Smyrna
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Esperiana esperi desori (C. De Stefani, 1877 †) - ID: 6162000307
    Italy, Umbria, Perugia 
    FOSSIL
    Plio-Pleistocene
    Map center:  N: 43 23' 59'' E: 12 11' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017