WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PLEUROCERIDAE P. Fischer, 1885 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Holandriana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
--------------- Species: Holandriana holandrii (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) - ID: 1302950850
Montenegro - 11 mm Map center:  N: 42° 46' 14'' E: 19° 21' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melania holandrii C. Pfeiffer, 1828
  • Holandriana hollandrii C. Pfeiffer, 1828
  • Additional DB records:
  • Croatia - 20 mm
  • Croatia - 15.8 mm
  • Kroatia - 11 mm
  • Travnik, Bosnia
  • Serbia: Gornjak gorge
  • Hungary, Tormafoede (Zala m.), Kerka-patak
  • Montenegro, Donja Plavnica
  • Romania, Banat, Sasca Montana
  • Romania, Banat, Sasca Montana, Nera River
  • Serbia, Nisava-River Ostrovica
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.faunaeur.org http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Robert A. Patzner

    Travnik, Bosnia

    ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii afra (E.A. Rossmässler, 1837) - ID: 1302950840
    Romania  Map center:  N: 45 57' 50'' E: 25 49' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melanella afra Schröckinger, 1865

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii agnata C. Pfeiffer, 1828 - ID: 1302950830
    Austria  Map center:  N: 47 14' 48'' E: 12 0' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Holandriana holandrii aequata E.A. Rossmässler, 1837
  • Melania holandrii agnata C. Pfeiffer, 1828

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii costulata (A. Schmidt, 1847) - ID: 6174000021
    Slovenia  Map center:  N: 45 35' 53'' E: 13 45' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melania holandrii costulata A. Schmidt, 1847

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii laevigata (E.A. Rossmässler, 1839) - ID: 6174000022
    Slovenia  Map center:  N: 45 35' 53'' E: 13 45' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melanella afra zonata J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Holandriana afra zonata J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
  • Melania holandrii laevigata E.A. Rossmässler, 1839

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii legitima (E.A. Rossmässler, 1839) - ID: 6174000023
    Slovenia  Map center:  N: 45 35' 53'' E: 13 45' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melania holandrii legitima E.A. Rossmässler, 1839

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana holandrii montenegrina (R. Walderdorff, 1864) - ID: 6174000016
    Montenegro  Map center:  N: 42 46' 14'' E: 19 21' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melania holandrii montenegrina R. Walderdorff, 1864
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017