WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - LITTORINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: SKENEOPSIDAE Iredale, 1915 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Skeneopsis T. Iredale, 1915
--------------- Species: Skeneopsis planorbis (O. Fabricius, 1780) - ID: 1410000005
Azores - 1,2 mm Map center:  N: 38° 37' 48'' W: 28° 23' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Skeneopsis depressa G. Montagu, 1803
  • Turbo planorbis O. Fabricius, 1780
  • Skenea planorbis O. Fabricius, 1780
  • Skenea planorbis hyalina J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Skenea planorbis maculata J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Skenea planorbis trochiformis J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Skeneopsis planorbis trochiformis J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Skenea trochiformis É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Additional DB records:
  • Castelluzzo, Trapani, Italy - 2 mm
  • Trapani, Italy - 1.2 mm
  • ITALY - 1.1 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 1 mm
  • Horta, Faial, Azores - 0.5 mm
  • Porto Pim, Azores - 1 mm
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Approach to Lockport
  • England, (On weeds at low water) FAlmoutn, Cornwall
  • Faro, Mareta, near Sagres, Algarve
  • Greenland
  • Iceland, Reykjavik
  • Maine, Portland
  • Maine, Upper intertidal, intide pools & under rocks
  • Massachusetts
  • Massachusetts, Bathing Beach, Buzzards Bay
  • Massachusetts, Cape Cod
  • Massachusetts, Cuttyhunk Island, Elizabeth Islands
  • Massachusetts, Drift, Provincetown
  • Nova Scotia, Approach to Lockport
  • Pais Vasco, Zaraug, Guipuzcoa
  • Portugal, Bafuriera Bay (Enseada da Bafuriera), Lisboa
  • Portugal, Faro, Mareta, near Sagres, Algarve
  • Portugal, Praia da Rocha, Algarve
  • Spain, Pais Vasco, Zaraug, Guipuzcoa
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, (On weeds at low water) FAlmoutn
  • UK, Scotland, Skye Island, Inner Hebrides
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Skeneopsis planorbis maculata Unknown - ID: 1410000050
    Italy, Capraia Island  Map center:  N: 43 2' 11'' E: 9 49' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017