WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - STROMBOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: APORRHAIDAE Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Aporrhais A. da Costa, 1778
--------------- Species: Aporrhais pespelicani (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1440000005
Italy, Viareggio - 45 mm Map center:  N: 43° 55' 1'' E: 10° 13' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tibia aladraconis G. Perry, 1811
  • Aporrhais aladraconis G. Perry, 1811
  • Aporrhais aldrovandi G. Capellini, 1860
  • Aporrhais conemenosi T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1890
  • Fusus fragilis A. Risso, 1826
  • Aporrhais fragilis A. Risso, 1826
  • Murex gracilis G.B. Brocchi, 1814
  • Aporrhais michaudi É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Aporrhais panormitanus A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Aporrhais pelecanipes É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Aporrhais pespelecani C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Strombus pespelecani C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Aporrhais pespelecani aculeus G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Aporrhais pespelecani bifida G.S. Coen, 1931
  • Aporrhais pespelecani incrassata É.A.A. Locard & E. Caziot, 1900
  • Aporrhais pespelecani oblongus F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Aporrhais pespelecani oceanica M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Aporrhais pespelecani panormitana A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Aporrhais pespelecani robustissimus F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Aporrhais pespelecani venetiana G.S. Coen, 1931
  • Aporrhais pespelecani viator A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Aporrhais pespelecani vinitincta G.S. Coen, 1914
  • Aporrhais pespelecani violacea M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Aporrhais quadrifidus E.M. Da Costa, 1776
  • Aporrhais rufus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1882
  • Aporrhais venetianus G.S. Coen, 1930
  • Aporrhais viator A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Aporrhais vinitinctus G.S. Coen, 1914
  • Aporrhais violaceus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Additional DB records:
  • Barcelona, Spain - 53 mm
  • Spain - 50 mm
  • Spain - 49 mm
  • Spain - 47 mm
  • Barcelona, Spain - 46 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 45 mm
  • Cesenatico, FC, Italy - 45 mm
  • Almeria - 45 mm
  • Portugal - 45 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 44 mm
  • Spain - 44 mm
  • Almeria - 43 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 42 mm
  • Portugal - 42 mm
  • Denmark - 41 mm
  • Portugal - 41 mm
  • Portugal - 40 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 39 mm
  • Spain - 38 mm
  • Malaga Spain - 37.4 mm
  • Varigotti-Italy - 37 mm
  • Portugal - 36 mm
  • Portugal - 33 mm
  • Spain - 33 mm
  • Portugal - 32 mm
  • South Portugal - 32 mm
  • Malaga Spain - 31.6 mm
  • Portugal - 23.9 mm
  • Spain - 45 mm
  • Granada - 43 mm
  • Malaga - 39 mm
  • Portugal - 26 mm
  • Belgium, Flanders, Spuikom, Oostende
  • Canada, Prince Edward Island, Souris
  • Croatia, Makarska
  • Faroe Islands, Nolsoy
  • Florida, Indian Key
  • France, Var Department, Saint Tropez
  • Greece
  • Italy, Adriatic Sea
  • Italy, Ischia Island
  • Italy, Lido Beach, Venice
  • Italy, Naples
  • Italy, Terrazza a Mare, Lida di Venezia
  • Italy, Trieste
  • Morocco, Marrakech
  • New Jersey, Salem County, Salem
  • North Sea
  • Norway, Bjerkuik
  • Norway, Nord Fjord
  • Portugal, Mareta, Sagres, Algarve
  • Senegal, Kaycar
  • Spain, Baleares Province, Palma, Majorca
  • Spain, Barcelona
  • Spain, Malaga, Carihuda Beach, Torremolinos
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Arrastre, Melilla
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • UK, Britain
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, England
  • UK, England, Fowey, Cornwall
  • UK, Isle of Man
  • UK, Jersey, Channel Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aporrhais pespelicani albida J.G. Jeffreys, 1867 - ID: 5240000001
    UK, Scotland  Map center:  N: 57 11' 2'' W: 4 57' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • United Kingdom, Scotland
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aporrhais pespelicani bilobatus A. Clement, 1875 - ID: 1440004020
    Norway, Lofoten Islands - 48,1 mm Map center:  N: 68 15' 16'' E: 13 52' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Le Po, Quiberon, France, in oysterfarm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aporrhais pespelicani robustus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882 - ID: 1440004128
    Algeria - 33,1 mm Map center:  N: 37 10' 46'' E: 4 21' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017