WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - VANIKOROIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: HIPPONICIDAE Troschel, 1861 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cheilea Modeer, 1793
--------------- Species: Cheilea equestris (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1480050020
Cape Verde - 31 mm Map center:  N: 15° 50' 25'' W: 24° 12' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Patella equestris C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Cheilea neptuni H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Cheilea papyracea L.A. Reeve, 1858
  • Cheilea porosa L.A. Reeve, 1858
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bohol, Philippines - 49.7 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 39.8 mm
  • Balut Isl., Philippines. - 31 mm
  • Philippines - 28 mm
  • Mactan island,Cebu,Philippines - 26.6 mm
  • South China Sea - 24.7 mm
  • Samar Island (Philippines) - 24 mm
  • são tome isl. - 12.5 mm
  • Balut Isl. , Philippines. - 31 mm
  • Brasil - 27 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Bimini
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, N. Bimini
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Hog Island
  • Bahamas, South West Eleuthera
  • Barbados, Holetown
  • Barbados, St. James, Holetown
  • Belize, Cay Corker
  • Brasil, Maceio, Alagoas
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman
  • Cuba, East of Farallones de Arenas
  • Cuba, Guantanamo Bay
  • Florida, Lake Worth
  • Florida, Monroe County, Off Key Largo
  • Florida, Off Alligator Reef Light
  • Florida, Pensacola
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Grenada, Mt. Hardman Bay
  • Grenada, Prickly Bay
  • Marshall Islands, Majuro Atoll
  • Mexico, Quintana Roo, Isla Mujeres
  • Palau, SE corner of Eil Malk
  • Panama, San Blas
  • Philippines
  • Puerto Rico
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis, St. Kitts
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, rock, Mangapwani
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cheilea equestris cyathella L.A. Reeve, 1858 - ID: 1480354050
    Réunion - 10 mm Map center:  S: 21 6' 51'' E: 55 35' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://vieoceane.free.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017