WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - VANIKOROIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: HIPPONICIDAE Troschel, 1861 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Hipponix J.L.M. Defrance, 1819
--------------- Species: Hipponix cornucopiae (P.F. Röding, 1798  ) † - ID: 1480354405
France, Normandia 
FOSSIL
Eocene
Map center:  N: 49° 28' 50'' W: 1° 2' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Patella cornucopiae P.F. Röding, 1798 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr http://www.marinespecies.org https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Hipponix cornucopiae dilatatus (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1803) - ID: 6394000019
    France, Aquitaine - 34 mm Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • France, Paris Basin, Fontenay en Vexin - 34 mm
  • France, Aquitaine, Gan - 20 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017