WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CAPULOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAPULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Capulus P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Capulus ungaricus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1550000045
Italy, Elba Island - 50 mm Map center:  N: 42° 46' 57'' E: 10° 16' 19''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Capulus hungaricus C. Linnaeus, 1767
  • Capulus hungaricus thorsoni F. Nordsieck, 1969
  • Sabia maxima H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Patella militaris C. Linnaeus, 1771
  • Limacina ornata O.G. Costa, 1861
  • Patella ungarica C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • Malaga, Spain - 60 mm
  • Spain - 55 mm
  • Spain - 54 mm
  • Spain - 52 mm
  • Spain - 50 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 50 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 45 mm
  • Chioggia-Venice (Italy) - 43 mm
  • France, off Bayonne - 42 mm
  • Spain - 41 mm
  • Italy, VE, Chioggia - 41 mm
  • Spain - 39.7 mm
  • Spain - 39.2 mm
  • Spain - 39 mm
  • Spain - 38 mm
  • Spain - 36 mm
  • Italia Chioggia - 28 mm
  • Portugal - 27 mm
  • Spain - 24.7 mm
  • Italy - 23 mm
  • Ireland - 22 mm
  • Netherlands, Pliocene - 22 mm
  • Spain - 10 mm
  • d. 600 m. Rockall, Ireland - 3 mm
  • Portugal - 35 mm
  • Belgium, Flanders, Antwerp
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Off Pointe Noire
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Region of Pointe-Noire
  • Florida, SW of Egmont Key
  • Greece
  • Italy, Gulf of Naples
  • Italy, Trieste
  • Norway, Nordnes, Bergen
  • Spain, Barcelona
  • Sweden, Bohuslan
  • Sweden, Bohuslan, Koster Area
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, Off Polerro and Looe, Cornwall
  • UK, England, South Devon
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Capulus ungaricus neglectus (O.G. Michelotti, 1847 †) - ID: 7598000606
    France, Aquitaine 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017