WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CAPULOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAPULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Trichotropis (Iphinoe) H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
--------------- Species: Iphinoe unicarinata (W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) - ID: 1550300000
Japan, Kotoga beach - 21,2 mm Map center:  N: 34° 50' 2'' E: 131° 59' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Trichotropis unicarinata W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off Iki Nagasaki; Kotoga beach; Kotobiki beach
  • Aichi Prefecture Island, Mikawa
  • Iwate Prefecture, Hirota
  • Kanagawa Prefecture, Zuchi (probably Zushi)
  • Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa
  • Shizuoka Prefecture, Ooi River Estuary
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Iphinoe unicarinata lata T. Habe, 1961 - ID: 1551100890
    Japan, Shikoku  Map center:  N: 34 13' 24'' E: 133 22' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017