WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CAPULOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAPULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Lippistes P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Lippistes cornu (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 1550650000
South Africa, Jeffreys Bay - 5,6 mm Map center:  S: 33° 52' 17'' E: 25° 44' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lippistes grayi A. Adams, 1850
  • Additional DB records:
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 7.3 mm
  • Indonesia, Sowek, SW Soepiori, Schouten Islands
  • Madagascar, Angorumbalo, SW Nosy Be
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • South Africa, The Kowie
  • UK, England, NW of Eddystone lighthouse
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lippistes cornu multilineata W.H. Turton, 1932 - ID: 1550650005
    South Africa, Jeffreys Bay - 7,8 mm Map center:  S: 33 52' 17'' E: 25 44' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017