WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CAPULOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAPULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Zelippistes H.J. Finlay, 1927
--------------- Species: Zelippistes benhami (H.H. Suter, 1902) - ID: 1551100460
New Zealand, Plenty Bay - 1,9 mm Map center:  S: 36° 51' 1'' E: 174° 42' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Separatista benhami H.H. Suter, 1902
  • Lippistes benhami perornatus W.B. Marshall & R. Murdoch, 1923
  • Zelippistes perornatus W.B. Marshall & R. Murdoch, 1923
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand, of Motiti Island, Bay of Plenty
  • Suggested links:
    http://nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017