WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CYPRAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: EROSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Erosaria F.H. Troschel, 1863
--------------- Species: Erosaria erosa (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1594054835
Maldives Islands - 46 mm Map center:  N: 4° 34' 58'' E: 73° 24' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Erosaria albopunctata G. Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
  • Erosaria albopunctuata G. Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
  • Erosaria balteata L.W. Dillwyn, 1823
  • Erosaria diaphana G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Erosaria erosa J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Erosaria fasciata G. Perry, 1811
  • Erosaria galbula J.W. Taylor, 1916
  • Erosaria kaolinica E.W. Vredenburg, 1919
  • Erosaria kauilani A. Kenyon, 1900
  • Erosaria marginata G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Erosaria oculata G.E. Rumphius, 1705
  • Erosaria oculatum G.E. Rumphius, 1705
  • Cypraea pallens J.W. Taylor, 1916
  • Erosaria perlacea G.R. Sulliotti, 1924
  • Erosaria protracta P. Dautzenberg, 1906
  • Erosaria pulchella G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Erosaria sinensis X.T. Ma, 1997
  • Erosaria straminea J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Abrollhos W. Australia - 53 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 52 mm
  • New Caledonia - 50 mm
  • masbate - 50 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 50 mm
  • Unknown - 49 mm
  • New Caledonia, Noumea - 48 mm
  • Solomon Islands - 48 mm
  • New Caledonia - 45.2 mm
  • P.I. - 45.0 mm
  • New Caledonia - 44 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA ( endemic form ) - 43.5 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 41 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 41 mm
  • Fiji - 40 mm
  • Thailand - 38 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 38 mm
  • Kenya - 38 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 34 mm
  • maldives - 33 mm
  • MAURITIUS - 33 mm
  • Madagascar - 32 mm
  • Tuamotu - 31 mm
  • Northern ANDAMAN Sea - 31 mm
  • Mozambique - 31 mm
  • Olango Island - 30.5 mm
  • Durban Bay (South Africa) - 27 mm
  • Lu-Li Is.-Honda Bay(Philippines) - 26 mm
  • Mauritius - 26 mm
  • Beira, mozambique - 21 mm
  • Zanzibar Island. - 46 mm
  • South Madagascar, Tuléar. - 44 mm
  • Maldives, Kaafu Atoll. - 34 mm
  • Maldives, Alifu Atoll. - 24 mm
  • Australia
  • East Indies
  • Indian Ocean
  • Japan, Tokyo, Hachijou Island
  • Society Islands
  • Society Islands, Arue, Tahiti
  • Sri Lanka
  • Taiwan, Formosa
  • Tuamotu Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa chlorizans (J.C. Melvill, 1888) - ID: 1591150675
    Papeete Tahiti Island  Map center:  S: 17 32' 23'' W: 149 31' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New-Caledonia, Goro. - 50,6 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 42 mm
  • New Caledonia - 41,5 mm
  • Philippines - 38,88 mm
  • Philippines - 38,75 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 37 mm
  • Philippines, Olango Island. - 35 mm
  • Tonga - 34 mm
  • maldives - 34 mm
  • Philippines, Palawan. - 33 mm
  • Guam - 33 mm
  • maldives - 32 mm
  • Philippines, Olango Island. - 29,9 mm
  • Philippines, Mactan,Punta Engaño - 29 mm
  • Philippines, Mactan,Punta Engaño - 28,9 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 28,4 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 28 mm
  • Nadi (Fiji) - 28 mm
  • Moorea atoll, Tahiti - 28 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 26 mm
  • Philippines, Negros Occidental. - 26 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Goro. - 24,2 mm
  • Paradise Beach (Samoa) - 23 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 22 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 18,3 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila, Amanave - 18 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa chlorizans lactescens P. Dautzenberg & J.L. Bouge, 1933 - ID: 1594057629
    Samoa - 21,5 mm Map center:  S: 14 18' 21'' W: 170 41' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • French polynesia, Tuamoto - 25 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa chlorizans purissima E.W. Vredenburg, 1919 - ID: 1594057637
    Queensland - 35 mm Map center:  S: 18 35' 53'' E: 148 56' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa fuscocincta L. Bozzetti, 2008 - ID: 5168000010
    Madagascar, Toliara - 34 mm Map center:  S: 23 30' 45'' E: 43 43' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Toliara, Madagascar - 20,8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa phagediana J.C. Melvill, 1888 - ID: 1591154047
    Indonesia - 23 mm Map center:  S: 3 19' 38'' E: 113 56' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erosaria erosa similis (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 1594054825
    Mozambique - 44 mm Map center:  S: 18 18' 16'' E: 36 46' 53''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Unguja Island (Zanzibar) - 50,9 mm
  • Tolagnaro - 50,5 mm
  • Tolagnaro - 50 mm
  • Unguja Island (Zanzibar) - 49 mm
  • Xora, Transkei, South Africa - 47,4 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 41 mm
  • Tolagnaro - 37 mm
  • Somalia - 36,6 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 35 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 34 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 31 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 25,5 mm
  • Obock (Djibouti) - 30 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017