WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OVULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PRIONOVOLVINAE
------------ Genus: Pseudosimnia F.A. Schilder, 1927
--------------- Species: Pseudosimnia adriatica (G.B. I Sowerby, 1828) - ID: 1630400005
Italy, Gulf of Naples - 25 mm Map center:  N: 40° 41' 35'' E: 14° 19' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pseudosimnia adriatica F.A. Schilder, 1941
  • Primovula adriatica J.K. Allan, 1956
  • Ovula adriatica G.B. I Sowerby, 1828
  • Pseudosimnia adriatica iberia C.N. Cate, 1973
  • Ovula adriaticum G.B. I Sowerby, 1828
  • Aperiovula emersoni C.N. Cate, 1973
  • Ovula haliotidea H.M.D. de Blainville in G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier, 1825
  • Ovula oblonga G.W. Tryon, 1885
  • Ovula oblongata E. Réquien, 1848
  • Bulla virginea F.J. Cantraine, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 25 mm
  • off Malaga, Spain - 25 mm
  • Sperlonga (Italy) - 24 mm
  • Mediteranean Sea - 24 mm
  • Melilla, Spain - 22.5 mm
  • Spain - 22 mm
  • Acitrezza, Catania - 22 mm
  • Acitrezza (Catania) - 22 mm
  • Morocco - 22 mm
  • Spain - 21.7 mm
  • Circeo, Italy - 21.6 mm
  • Spain - 21 mm
  • Punta Ala, Italy - 20.5 mm
  • Livorno, Italy - 19.6 mm
  • LIVORNO - ITALIA - 19.1 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 19 mm
  • Spain - 17.7 mm
  • Gioia Tauro (Calabria-RC) - 17.5 mm
  • Off Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 17.2 mm
  • Fano - 14.3 mm
  • Adriatic sea - 14 mm
  • Fano - 13.6 mm
  • Fano, Adriatic sea - 13.3 mm
  • Punta Campanella (Italy) - 13 mm
  • Fano - 12.6 mm
  • Fano - 12.3 mm
  • Italy
  • Italy, SW of Sardinia, Capo Teulada
  • Redesdedeska
  • Spain, Barcelona
  • Spain, Barcelona Province, Barcelona
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pseudosimnia adriatica iberica C.N. Cate, 1973 - ID: 1640054035
    Spain, Malaga - 21,2 mm Map center:  N: 36 45' 47'' W: 4 35' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Portugal - 18 mm
  • Malaga (Spain) - 15 mm
  • Malaga (Spain) - 14,8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017