WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OVULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PRIONOVOLVINAE
------------ Genus: Pseudosimnia F.A. Schilder, 1927
--------------- Species: Pseudosimnia carnea (J.L.M. Poiret, 1789) - ID: 1631450005
Italy, Sardinia Island - 13 mm Map center:  N: 40° 9' 1'' E: 8° 58' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ovula adriatica elongata E. Réquien, 1848
  • Ovula adriatica oblonga E. Réquien, 1848
  • Ovula alba A. Scacchi in M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Ovula albida T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Bulla carnea J.L.M. Poiret, 1789
  • Primovula carnea dorsolirata G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Ovula carnea elongata P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula carnea gibbosa G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Ovula carnea globosa P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula carnea major P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula carnea minor P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula carnea obtusula P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula carnea pallida M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Ovula carnea rosea E. Réquien, 1848
  • Ovula carnea rubra M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Ovula carnea violacea P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula cepula H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Ovula dentata G. Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
  • Ovula elongata P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula globosa P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Bulla lepida L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Ovula major P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula minor P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula nucleus J. Mawe, 1823
  • Bulla nucleus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Ovula obtusula P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Ovula pallida M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Ovula rosea E. Réquien, 1848
  • Ovula rubra M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Ovula rufula É. Mollerat, 1890
  • Ovula rufulum É. Mollerat, 1890
  • Ovula triticea S.I. Da Costa in G.W. Tryon, 1885
  • Ovula violacea P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cadaques, Girona, Spain. - 16.6 mm
  • Alghero- Sardegna - 16.1 mm
  • Cadaques, Girona, Spain. - 16 mm
  • Spain - 16 mm
  • Maddalena Island (Italy) - 15.1 mm
  • Almeria - 14 mm
  • Sardinia - 14 mm
  • Morocco - 13.0 mm
  • Almeria - 13 mm
  • Italy - 13 mm
  • Gibraltar Strait - Morocco - 13 mm
  • Morocco - 13 mm
  • Morocco - 12.7 mm
  • Alghero, N. Sardinia - 12.6 mm
  • Morocco - 12.2 mm
  • Spain - 12.1 mm
  • Morocco - 12.0 mm
  • Almeria - 12 mm
  • Isla de Alboran - 12 mm
  • alboran island, Spain - 12 mm
  • Italy - 12 mm
  • Algeria - 11.3 mm
  • Morocco - 11.3 mm
  • Morocco - 11 mm
  • Punta Ala, Italy - 10.6 mm
  • Algeria - 10.6 mm
  • Algeria - 10.1 mm
  • Maddalena Island (Italy) - 10 mm
  • Morocco - 12 mm
  • Italy, Savona Province, Capo di Noli, S of Savona
  • Italy, Sicily, Gela
  • Spain, Cataluna, Bagur (Gerona)
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pseudosimnia carnea expallescens F.A. Schilder, 1967 - ID: 1640055915
    Senegal, Goree Bay  Map center:  N: 14 32' 49'' W: 16 44' 17''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Senegal, Goree Island
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017