WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OVULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: SIMNIINAE
------------ Genus: Simnia A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Simnia avena (G.B. II Sowerby, 1832) - ID: 1632500005
Panama - 16 mm Map center:  N: 8° 46' 56'' W: 80° 5' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Delonovolva aequalis G.B. II Sowerby, 1832
  • Ovulum aequalis G.B. II Sowerby, 1832
  • Ovula avena G.B. II Sowerby, 1832
  • Simnia capitia C.N. Cate, 1973
  • Simnia formicaria J.K. Allan, 1956
  • Ovula hordacea L.C. Kiener, 1843
  • Ovulum lividum L.A. Reeve, 1865
  • Simnia rufa inflexa C.N. Cate, 1969
  • Ovulum seminulum G.B. II Sowerby, 1828
  • Ovulum simile G.B. II Sowerby, 1848
  • Ovulum uniplicata G.W. Tryon, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica - 15 mm
  • West Panama 2006 - 14.6 mm
  • Panama 2006 - 12 mm
  • Las Perlas Panama - 11 mm
  • California - 16 mm
  • California, Monterey
  • California, Santa Barbara County, Gaviota
  • Ecuador, Galapagos, Isla Santa Cruz (Indefatigable)
  • Galapagos
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Gulf of California, La Paz
  • Mexico, Baja California, Gulf of California
  • Mexico, Baja California, Punta Gorda
  • Mexico, Gulf of California
  • Mexico, Rocky Bluff, Bahia de Adair
  • Mexico, Sonora, Gulf of California, Guaymas
  • Philippines
  • Tonga, Friendly Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Simnia avena ruthturnerae C.N. Cate, 1973 - ID: 1631150005
    Florida  Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017