WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: RANELLINAE
------------ Genus: Ranella J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
--------------- Species: Ranella australasia (G. Perry, 1811) - ID: 1710000000
West Australia, Freemantle - 108,5 mm Map center:  S: 33° 16' 56'' E: 115° 36' 50''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ranella australasia blacki A.W.B. Powell, 1954
  • Ranella australasia vossi A.W.B. Powell, 1924
  • Ranella blacki A.W.B. Powell, 1954
  • Ranella kurtzei B.C. Cotton, 1957
  • Ranella leucostoma J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Ranella vossi A.W.B. Powell, 1924
  • Ranella zelandica H.J. Finlay, 1926
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 102 mm
  • Australia - 95 mm
  • False Bay, South Africa - 95 mm
  • East London, RSA - 95 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 87 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 83 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 78 mm
  • Algoa Bay S. Africa - 77 mm
  • Broome, W Australia - 77 mm
  • Carnac Is.-West Australia - 75 mm
  • Vitoria-Espirito Santo (Brasil) - 74 mm
  • Australia - 73 mm
  • Australia - 69.5 mm
  • Mandurah Western Australia - 61 mm
  • S.W. Australia - 60.4 mm
  • Australia - 60 mm
  • Australia - 59 mm
  • Dunsborough S.W. Australia - 58.7 mm
  • Australia - 58.4 mm
  • West Australia 2010 - 57 mm
  • Bay of Plenty (New Zeland) - 57 mm
  • South Africa, East london - 56 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 53.2 mm
  • Australia - 52 mm
  • South Western-Australia, Albany. - 50 mm
  • Australia - 49 mm
  • Western-Australia, Albany. - 48 mm
  • Augusta, West Australia 2010 - 42 mm
  • Australia - 41.3 mm
  • Mandurah, W, Australia - 57 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Cape Moreton
  • Australia, Crayfish traps
  • Australia, Great Barrier Reef
  • Australia, New South Wales
  • Australia, New South Wales, Halhaays Point
  • Australia, New South Wales, La Perouse, Botany Bay
  • Australia, New South Wales, Long Reef
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Australia, Queensland, Rocks, very low tide
  • Australia, Richmond Melbourne
  • Australia, San Remo, Melbourne
  • Australia, Tasmania, Swan Sea
  • Australia, Tutukaka Whangarei
  • Australia, Tweed Heads
  • Australia, Victoria, Portland Bay
  • Australia, Yallingut, on top of reefs
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Hauraki Gulf
  • New Zealand, low tide,Leigh Harbour
  • New Zealand, Matapouri, from shallow water
  • New Zealand, Moon Island, Leigh
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, Pats Beach, Makinepua
  • New Zealand, Poor Knights Island
  • New Zealand, Reotahi Bay Whangarei Hds.
  • New Zealand, Reotahi Bay, Whagarei heads
  • New Zealand, Taiharuru River
  • New Zealand, the Gap Mahinepua
  • New Zealand, Tutukaka, Whangaraei
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ranella australasia benthicola T. Iredale, 1929 - ID: 1710904705
    Australia, Port Stephens - 75 mm Map center:  S: 32 53' 40'' E: 151 43' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia, New South Wales, Off Port Stephens
  • Australia, Off Point Lookout
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017