WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: RANELLINAE
------------ Genus: Gyrineum J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Gyrineum natator (P.F. Röding, 1798) - ID: 1710200040
Taiwan Strait - 39 mm Map center:  N: 24° 0' 0'' E: 119° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Gyrineum elegans G. Perry, 1811
  • Buccinum natator P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Gyrineum natator robusta H.C. Fulton, 1936
  • Gyrineum olivator O.A.L. Mörch, 1853
  • Ranella tuberculata W.J. Broderip, 1833
  • Bursa tuberculata W.J. Broderip, 1833
  • Additional DB records:
  • the Yellow Sea (North) - 59 mm
  • Taiwan in 10-30 m deep - 51 mm
  • Maldives, Alifu Atoll. - 43 mm
  • Madras, Tamilnadu, India. - 41 mm
  • Mozambique - 37 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 35.4 mm
  • Taiwan strait/ - 35.4 mm
  • Sentosa Isl, Singapore - 35 mm
  • India - 34 mm
  • Beira, Mozambique - 33 mm
  • Malaysia - 32 mm
  • Sunda strait, Indonesia. - 31.5 mm
  • Singapore - 31 mm
  • Brunei - 30.7 mm
  • Vietnam - 30 mm
  • Sunda strait, Indonesia. - 29 mm
  • Muara Beach, Brunei 1987 - 28 mm
  • Vietnam - 28 mm
  • Vietnam - 27 mm
  • Singapore - 27 mm
  • Port Dickson, Malaysia - 26.7 mm
  • Singapore - 26.6 mm
  • Singapore - 25.5 mm
  • BRUNEI - 25.3 mm
  • East China Sea - 25 mm
  • Singapore - 23.8 mm
  • Andaman Sea of Thailand - 37 mm
  • Andaman Sea of Thailand - 30 mm
  • China
  • China, Hong Kong, W side Lamma Island
  • East Indies
  • India
  • India, Bombay
  • India, Intertidal, Bombay
  • India, Intertidal, Bombay Island
  • India, Juju Beach area, Bombay
  • India, mud & sand flats, Chowpati, Bombay
  • Indonesia, Muluku
  • Indonesia, Tjilatjap, Java
  • Iran, Chaf Bahai
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami -wan Bay
  • Japan, Osaka Prefecture, Sennan
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Wakayama
  • Malaysia, Berhala Island, Sandakan
  • Malaysia, Malacca
  • Malaysia, Pinang
  • Malaysia, Port Dixon
  • Malaysia, Pulau Ular, Trengganu
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Sandakan
  • Malaysia, Straits of Malacca
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius Island
  • Pakistan, Clifton Beach, Karachi
  • Pakistan, Karachi
  • Singapore
  • Singapore, Kelong
  • Singapore, Labrador
  • South Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Andaman Sea of Thailand - 30 mm

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Andaman Sea of Thailand - 37 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Gyrineum natator tuberculatus W.J. Broderip, 1833 - ID: 1710905035
    Philippines, Aliguay Island - 38 mm Map center:  N: 8 41' 32'' E: 123 25' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Aliguay island, Dipolog - 38 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017