WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMATIINAE
------------ Genus: Ranularia H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Ranularia cynocephala (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816) - ID: 1710300070
Bahamas - 69 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Buccinum caudatum J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ranularia moricinctum L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Cymatium moritinctum L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Ranularia moritinctum L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Ranularia moritinctus L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Ranularia sarcostumum W.J. Clench & H. Turner, 1957
  • Cymatium sarcostumum W.J. Clench & H. Turner, 1957
  • Additional DB records:
  • ras hafun somalia 1988 - 89 mm
  • Rep Dominicana - 83.8 mm
  • Mozambique - 78 mm
  • South-West Madagascar, Tuléar. - 75.1 mm
  • Brazil - 73 mm
  • Tulear (Madagascar) - 73 mm
  • Camocim, Ceará, Brazil - 70 mm
  • Mozambique - 69 mm
  • Rep Dominicana - 68.1 mm
  • são tome isl. - 68 mm
  • Mozambique - 68 mm
  • South-West Madagascar, Tuléar. - 66.9 mm
  • Brazil - 61 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, S. Africa - 60 mm
  • Tulear Madagascar - 59.5 mm
  • South china sea - 59 mm
  • são tomé isl. - 58 mm
  • Australia - 58 mm
  • SãoTomé Is., West Africa - 55.3 mm
  • South-West Madagascar, Tuléar. - 55.2 mm
  • Mozambique, Nacala - 55.2 mm
  • Mozambique - 55 mm
  • Mozambique - 52 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 51 mm
  • grenada - 47 mm
  • S. Coast KZN S. Africa - 43.5 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 43 mm
  • Praia da Roscha Mozambique - 40 mm
  • Inhambane Mozambique - 34.2 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Mozambique - 41,1 mm
  • Inhambane Mozambique - 34 mm
  • Barbados
  • Brasil, Ceara, Off Fortaleza
  • Ceara, Off Fortaleza
  • Costa Rica, Limon
  • Cuba, Cayo Largo
  • Cuba, Matanzas, Cardenas
  • East Indies
  • Florida, Bahia Honda Key
  • Florida, Boca Chica Key
  • Florida, Long Key
  • Florida, Marathon
  • Florida, Off Key West
  • Florida, Sugarloaf Key
  • Grenada Island, Prickly Bay
  • Grenada, Grenada Island
  • Haiti, La Gonave Island
  • Martinique, Anse Mitan
  • Martinique, Le Lamentin
  • Matanzas, Cardenas
  • Mauritius, Black River
  • Mexico, Veracruz, Veracruz
  • Mozambique
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • Panama, Palo Seco
  • Philippines
  • Puerto Rico, West
  • Samarai (Island), Papisa
  • Texas, Off Texas Coast
  • Trinidad, Scotland Bay
  • Veracruz, Veracruz
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Mozambique - 41,1 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ranularia cynocephala caribbaeum W.J. Clench & H. Turner, 1957 - ID: 1710300025
    Brazil, Salvador - 70,2 mm Map center:  S: 12 47' 48'' W: 38 30' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Cymatium caribbaeum W.J. Clench & Turner, 1957
  • Ranularia maoritinctum L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Philippines - 83 mm
  • Key West, Florida, USA - 75 mm
  • Haiti - 74 mm
  • Venezuela - 69 mm
  • Brasil - 67 mm
  • Rio Fogo, Natal, Brasil - 65 mm
  • Brazil 2011 - 62,8 mm
  • West Indies - 59 mm
  • West Indies - 58 mm
  • West Indies - 57 mm
  • Brazil 2011 - 55,7 mm
  • venezuela - 55 mm
  • Vietnam - 54 mm
  • Brasil - 52 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017