WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMATIINAE
------------ Genus: Septa G. Perry, 1810
--------------- Species: Septa occidentalis O.A.L. Mörch, 1877 - ID: 1710300225
Florida - 35 mm Map center:  N: 26° 15' 23'' W: 80° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Septa blacketi T. Iredale, 1936
  • Cymatium occidentale O.A.L. Mörch, 1877
  • Septa rubecula occidentale O.A.L. Mörch, 1877
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park - 35 mm
  • Boca Raton - Florida - USA - 35 mm
  • U.S.A. - 33 mm
  • Boca Raton - Florida - USA - 32 mm
  • Hawaii - 31 mm
  • Florida, U.S.A. - 26 mm
  • Brasil - 25 mm
  • Panama - 19 mm
  • Brasil - 24 mm
  • Brasil - 14 mm
  • New South Wales, Clarence Valley- Coast
  • New South Wales, Clarence Valley- Coast, Clarence Valley
  • New South Wales, Coffs Harbour
  • New South Wales, Tweed  - Tweed Coast, South Eastern Queensl
  • New South Wales, Tweed  - Tweed Coast, Tweed
  • New South Wales, Woollahra, Sydney Basin
  • Queensland
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Septa occidentalis beui F. García-Talavera, 1985 - ID: 1710904495
    Hawaii - 31 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Septa beui F. García-Talavera, 1985
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017