WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMATIINAE
------------ Genus: Monoplex G. Perry, 1811
--------------- Species: Monoplex vespaceus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822 - ID: 1710300375
Philippines, Cebu - 52,5 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Charonia elongatus L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Monoplex indomelanicum F. García-Talavera, 1997
  • Cymatium rembangense J. Wanner & M.J. Hahn, 1935
  • Cymatium vespaceum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Additional DB records:
  • east china sea - 85.6 mm
  • China - 84 mm
  • East China Sea - 76.5 mm
  • East China Sea - 71 mm
  • Sri Lanka - 64 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 58 mm
  • Karratha, W. Australia - 58 mm
  • Olango Is. Cebu, Phils. - 52 mm
  • Tolagnaro, SE Madagascar - 45.4 mm
  • Broome, Western Australia - 45 mm
  • Western Australia - 45 mm
  • Samar Island, Philippines - 44 mm
  • S. Coast KZN S. Africa - 43 mm
  • Cuaming island,Bohol,Philippines - 41.9 mm
  • Zamboanga Philippines - 39.7 mm
  • mozambique - 37.0 mm
  • Masbate, Philippines. - 37 mm
  • Masbate, Philippines - 36 mm
  • MOZAMBIQUE - 35 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 34 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 33 mm
  • Durban Bay, Natal, RSA - 28 mm
  • New Calidonia - 27 mm
  • MOZAMBIQUE - 26 mm
  • Natal South Coast, South Africa - 25 mm
  • Mozambique - 23.8 mm
  • Mozambique - 21.6 mm
  • Mozambique - 20.2 mm
  • Isipingo KZN S. Africa - 20 mm
  • Panama 2011 - 18.7 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 16 mm
  • Olango Is, Cebu, Phils - 52,5 mm
  • Oman - 33 mm
  • Australia, Broome
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Belize, Ranguana Cay
  • Dade County, Off Miami Beach
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • Florida, Off Deerfield Beach
  • Florida, off Palm Beach
  • Hawaii, Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Keeki Lagoon
  • Indonesia, Madura
  • Israel, Eilat, Gulf of Aqaba
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Marudu Bay
  • Mauritius, Mauritius
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • New Caledonia
  • New Caledonia, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Touho
  • Northern Territory, Darwin
  • Oman, Muscat
  • Palau, Off Malakal Harbor
  • Puerto Rico, Arecibo
  • Sabah State, Kudat Bay
  • Sabah, Marudu Bay
  • Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
  • South Africa, Park Rymie
  • Tanzania, Mangapwani
  • Tanzania, Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Paje
  • Tanzania, Ras Chukwani
  • Tanzania, Ras Nungwe
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Oman - 33 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monoplex vespaceus elongatum L.A. Reeve, 1844 - ID: 1710300380
    Madagascar, Fort Dauphin - 46,1 mm Map center:  S: 25 1' 54'' E: 46 59' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017