WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMATIINAE
------------ Genus: Monoplex G. Perry, 1811
--------------- Species: Monoplex exaratus (L.A. Reeve, 1844) - ID: 1710904345
Australia, Port Hedland - 53,3 mm Map center:  S: 20° 18' 59'' E: 118° 33' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Monoplex cornutus G. Perry, 1811
  • Monoplex euclia B.C. Cotton, 1945
  • Cymatium exaratum L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Buccinum granulatum R.W. Dunker, 1871
  • Monoplex obscurus A. Adams, 1855
  • Cymatium zimara T. Iredale, 1929
  • Additional DB records:
  • Western-Australia, Dampier. - 62 mm
  • Port Hedland, W.Australia - 58 mm
  • East China Sea - 54.2 mm
  • Australia - 53 mm
  • Port Hedland (Australia) - 53 mm
  • Australia - 51 mm
  • Australia - 49 mm
  • Japan - 47.2 mm
  • Japan - 42.7 mm
  • East China Sea - 40 mm
  • Shark Bay Australia - 33 mm
  • South Africa - 29 mm
  • S. Coast KZN S. Africa - 28 mm
  • Port Elizabeth S. Africa - 27 mm
  • Natal South Coast, South Africa - 21 mm
  • Mozambique - 18.3 mm
  • KwaZulu Natal S. Africa - 14.5 mm
  • Port Hedland (Australia) - 53,3 mm
  • Australia - 52 mm
  • Australia, South Australia
  • New Caledonia
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Coffs Harbour
  • New South Wales, Woollahra, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Wyong - North-East, Sydney Basin
  • New Zealand
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Magnetic Island
  • South Australia
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Albany, Jarrah Forest
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Port Hedland (Australia) - 53,3 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monoplex exaratus kiiensis (G.B. III Sowerby, 1915) - ID: 1710904355
    Japan, Kochi - 34 mm Map center:  N: 33 33' 31'' E: 133 31' 51''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Monoplex kiiense G.B. III Sowerby, 1915
  • Additional DB records:
  • Nada-cho, Wakayama, Japan - 63,1 mm
  • Wakayama Japan - 46 mm
  • Japan - 43 mm
  • Nada, Wakayama, Japan - 42,1 mm
  • Japan - 34 mm
  • Japan
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Kyoto Prefecture, Kyoto
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Nada
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Wakayama
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Malawali Channel, Sabah
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017