WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BUCCINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: BUCCININAE
------------ Genus: Burnupena T. Iredale, 1918
--------------- Species: Burnupena catarrhacta (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 1921200000
South Africa, Cape - 37,2 mm Map center:  S: 34° 34' 58'' E: 19° 46' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Burnupena delalandii L.C. Kiener, 1834
  • Fusus lineolatus R.W. Dunker in R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cape Town, South Africa - 39.4 mm
  • Betties Bay, Cape, South Africa - 38 mm
  • South Africa, Cape Peninsula - 32 mm
  • Kommetjie, Atlantic Cape Coast - 32 mm
  • South Africa - 31 mm
  • South Africa - 26 mm
  • Melkbosstrand South Africa - 30 mm
  • South Africa, Buffels Bay, East Cape Penn
  • South Africa, Die Kelders
  • South Africa, Hermanus
  • South Africa, Houtjes, Saldanha Bay, Cape Providence
  • South Africa, Kommetje
  • South Africa, Onrust, 8 mi. W. Hermanas
  • South Africa, Platboom, W. Cape Penn
  • South Africa, Platboom, W. Side, Cape Penn
  • South Africa, Sea Point
  • South Africa, Simonsbaai
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Burnupena catarrhacta dunkeri (H.C. Küster, 1858) - ID: 1921200015
    South Africa, False Bay - 13,2 mm Map center:  S: 34 9' 35'' E: 18 42' 14''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Buccinum dunkeri H.C. Küster, 1858
  • Additional DB records:
  • Glencairn , False Bay, RSA - 12 mm
  • South Africa, Gordon's bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017