WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Cyclope A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Cyclope neritea (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1950800010
Italy, Messina - 12 mm Map center:  N: 38° 9' 43'' E: 15° 31' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cyclope asterizans P.D. Montfort, 1810
  • Nassa callosa communis P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa compacta P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa depressa P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa discoidea P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa elongata P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa gibba P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa globulosa P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa kamieschensis P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa lactescens P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa callosa platystoma P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope carinata G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Cyclonassa diluta G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Cyclonassa fasciata G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Nassa inflata É.A.A. Locard & E. Caziot, 1900
  • Nassa italica A. Issel, 1869
  • Cyclope kamiesch J.C. Chenu, 1859
  • Cyclope kamischiensis atra K.O. Milaschewitsch, 1916
  • Cyclope kamischiensis exigua K.O. Milaschewitsch, 1916
  • Nassa lutescens E. Réquien, 1848
  • Cyclope mucronata É.A.A. Locard, 1887
  • Neritula nana É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Cyclope nana mucronata É.A.A. Locard, 1887
  • Cyclope nerita C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Nassa neritea C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Nana neritea C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Nassa neritea albida E. Réquien, 1848
  • Cyclope neritea callosa P.M. Pallary, 1912
  • Cyclope neritea communis P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea compacta P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea depressa P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea discoidea P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea elongata P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea gibba P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea globulosa P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea inflata P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea kamieschensis P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea lactescens P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Nassa neritea lutescens E. Réquien, 1848
  • Nassa neritea major E. Réquien, 1848
  • Nassa neritea media E. Réquien, 1848
  • Nassa neritea minima E. Réquien, 1848
  • Cyclope neritea minuta P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea mucronata P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Cyclope neritea platystoma P.M. Pallary, 1919
  • Buccinum neriteum C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Cyclope neritoidea A. Risso, 1826
  • Nassa neritoides J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Cyclope tarentina P. Parenzan, 1970
  • Nassa unifasciata L. Paolucci, 1871
  • Nanina unifasciata A. Risso, 1826
  • Nassa vayssierei P.M. Pallary, 1903
  • Cyclonassa vayssierei P.M. Pallary, 1903
  • Cyclonassa vernicata G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Additional DB records:
  • Kribi Cameroon - 23 mm
  • Kribi, Cameroon - 20.7 mm
  • Canakkale, Turkey - 15 mm
  • Marmara Sea, Turkey - 14 mm
  • Algarve, Portugal - 14 mm
  • Spain - 13.3 mm
  • S. France - 13 mm
  • Spain - 13 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 12.5 mm
  • Portugal - 12 mm
  • Italy - 12 mm
  • Italy - 11 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 11 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 11 mm
  • Circeo, Italy - 11 mm
  • Nardò, Ionian Sea - 11 mm
  • Portugal - 11 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 11 mm
  • Enez, Turkey - 10 mm
  • Nardò, Ionian Sea - 10 mm
  • Portugal - 10 mm
  • Mar Menor, Murcia. - 10 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey, Pleistocene - 10 mm
  • Enez, Turkey, North Aegean Sea - 9.3 mm
  • Samos isl., Greece - 9 mm
  • Italy - 8 mm
  • Lago di Ganzirri (ME) - 12 mm
  • Croatia, Zadar, Adriatic Sea
  • France, Cette
  • France, Etang de Thau
  • France, French Riviera
  • France, Leucata
  • France, nr. Saint Tropez, Dept. Var.
  • France, Port Vendres
  • Greece
  • Greece, Samos Island
  • Greece, Tinos, Cyclades
  • Italy
  • Italy, Bagnoli
  • Italy, Castiglioncello (S. of Leghorn)
  • Italy, Portofina (Genoa)
  • Italy, Rimini
  • Italy, S. Vincenzo (Livorno)
  • Italy, Sicily, Syracuse
  • Italy, Torre Pedrera
  • Malaga
  • Portugal, Setubal District, Setubal
  • Romania, Agigea of Coustanta, Dobrogea
  • Romania, Agigea, Black Sea
  • Spain, Andalucia, Pt. Saint Mary, Cadiz
  • Spain, Barcelona
  • Spain, Bay of Cadiz
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, C. Nautico, Melilla
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla Puerto
  • Syria
  • Ukraine, Krym
  • Ukraine, Sea of Azov, Kerch
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cyclope neritea westerlundi Š. Brusina, 1900 - ID: 5338000037
    Turkey, Trabzon - 11 mm Map center:  N: 41 5' 46'' E: 39 28' 54''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Istanbul, Turkey - 11 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017