WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VOLUTIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: VOLUTINAE
------------ Genus: Voluta C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Voluta polypleura J.C.H. Crosse, 1876 - ID: 1980000015
Honduras, Punta Patuca - 61,1 mm Map center:  N: 15° 2' 36'' W: 83° 16' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Voluta demarcoi A.A. Olsson, 1965
  • Voluta ernesti E.J. Petuch, 1990
  • Voluta garciai E.J. Petuch, 1981
  • Voluta garifuna E.J. Petuch
  • Additional DB records:
  • Gorda Bank, Honduras at 90 Fath - 96 mm
  • Honduras - 91 mm
  • Roatan Isl. Honduras - 87 mm
  • Honduras - 85 mm
  • Honduras - 79.8 mm
  • N.W. Honduras - 77.8 mm
  • Montego Bay, Jamaica - 75.3 mm
  • honduras - 72 mm
  • southern Honduras - 71 mm
  • Honduras,(Punta Patuca) - 70.0 mm
  • Nicaragua - 68.9 mm
  • Honduras - 65.5 mm
  • Nicaragua - 65 mm
  • Honduras - 61.5 mm
  • Honduras - 61.2 mm
  • Nicaragua - 59 mm
  • N.W. Honduras - 55.5 mm
  • Honduras, Puerta Patuca - 54 mm
  • Honduras - 53 mm
  • Honduras - 52 mm
  • honduras - 50 mm
  • Honduras, (Viborillas Cays) - 48 mm
  • Isla Grande del Maiz, Nicaragua - 47.2 mm
  • Bahia Islands, Honduras - 47 mm
  • Isla Grande del Maiz, Nicaragua - 47 mm
  • Fortaleza - 32 mm
  • East Honduras
  • Cape San Blas, Colombia - 52,4 mm
  • Bay Islands, Roatan Island
  • Cortes Department, off Tela, Gulf of Honduras
  • Gracias a Dios Department, Punta Patuca
  • Honduras
  • Honduras, Bay Island
  • Honduras, Bay Islands, Roatan Island
  • Honduras, Gracias a Dios Department, Punta Patuca
  • Honduras, off Mosquito Banks
  • Honduras, Off Punta Patuca
  • Mexico
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Cape San Blas, Colombia - 52,4 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura brunneocincta G.T. Poppe, 2001 - ID: 1983755615
    Honduras  Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura hennequini E.J. Petuch, 1995 - ID: 1983755635
    Honduras  Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Voluta hennequini E.J. Petuch, 1998
  • Additional DB records:
  • Trujillo Bay, Honduras - 44 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura hilli E.J. Petuch, 1987 - ID: 1980000020
    Honduras - 68 mm Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Voluta hilli E.J. Petuch, 1987
  • Additional DB records:
  • Gorda Banks, E. Honduras - 94 mm
  • E. Nicaragua - 89,3 mm
  • Colombia 2006 - 67 mm
  • Gorda Banks, Honduras - 54 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura kotorai (E.J. Petuch, 1981) - ID: 1983755645
    Honduras - 70 mm Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Voluta kotorai E.J. Petuch, 1981
  • Additional DB records:
  • East Nicaragua - 63 mm
  • trawled off Nicaragua - 50 mm
  • Banco Gorda - Honduras - 43 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura retemirabilis (E.J. Petuch, 1981) - ID: 1983755625
    Nicaragua, Puerto Cabezas - 58 mm Map center:  N: 14 16' 28'' W: 83 22' 37''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Voluta retemirabilis E.J. Petuch, 1981
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Voluta polypleura sunderlandi (E.J. Petuch, 1987) - ID: 1983755605
    Honduras - 49 mm Map center:  N: 14 47' 29'' W: 87 2' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Voluta sunderlandi E.J. Petuch, 1987
  • Additional DB records:
  • Utila Is., Honduras - 48 mm
  • Utila Is.,Hon. - 29,1 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017