WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VOLUTIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMBIINAE
------------ Genus: Alcithoe H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Alcithoe fusus (J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) - ID: 1982150120
New Zealand, Tasman Bay - 70 mm Map center:  S: 41° 12' 50'' E: 173° 15' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Voluta fusus J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
  • Alcithoe gracilis W.J. Swainson, 1824
  • Alcithoe subplicata F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 70 mm
  • New Zealand, Portland Island - 64 mm
  • new zeland - 63 mm
  • New Zealand 2010 - 58 mm
  • New Zealand - 57.2 mm
  • Whangerai Harbor, N. Zealand - 57 mm
  • North Is. New Zealand - 57 mm
  • New Zealand. Tasman Bay. - 56 mm
  • South Is.New Zealand - 51.0 mm
  • Northland, New Zealand - 49 mm
  • Northland New Zealand - 48.5 mm
  • Whangerai Harbor, N, Zealand - 57 mm
  • New Zealand, Little Barrier Isl - 53 mm
  • New Zeeland - 37,6 mm
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Auckland
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, North Island, Coromandel Peninsula
  • New Zealand, North Island, Tasman Bay
  • New Zealand, off Auckland Islands
  • New Zealand, South Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    New Zeeland - 37,6 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Alcithoe fusus haurakiensis (J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) - ID: 1983754115
    New Zealand - 57 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand, - 57 mm
  • Harawaki Gulf - New Zeland - 56 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.xenophora.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Alcithoe fusus hedleyi (R. Murdoch & H.H. Suter, 1906) - ID: 1982150025
    New Zealand, Coromandel - 72,5 mm Map center:  S: 36 34' 59'' E: 175 54' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Alcithoe hedleyi R. Murdoch & H.H. Suter, 1906
  • Additional DB records:
  • Northland.New Zealand - 56,7 mm
  • New Zealand - 52 mm
  • Mahia Penin., New Zealand - 45 mm
  • New Zealand - 36,8 mm
  • Mahia Penin, , New Zealand - 45 mm
  • New Zealand, Northland, North Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017