WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - OLIVOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OLIVIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OLIVINAE
------------ Genus: Oliva J.G. Bruguière, 1789
--------------- Species: Oliva reticulata (P.F. Röding, 1798) - ID: 2010004245
Solomon Islands - 38 mm Map center:  S: 8° 0' 0'' E: 159° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Oliva sanguinolenta J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Caledonia - 53 mm
  • Nlle caledonie - 51.0 mm
  • Bantayan Island - 50.2 mm
  • New-caledonia - 49 mm
  • Escalante Island,Negros - 48 mm
  • Zamboanga,Philippines - 45 mm
  • Uepi Is. Morovo Lagoon, Solomons - 44 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 44 mm
  • Philippines - 44 mm
  • Uepi Is. Morovo Lagoon, Solomons - 43 mm
  • Sulu Sea Phils. - 43 mm
  • PHILIPPINES - 42 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 41.7 mm
  • S.W. Maluku, Indonesia - 40.5 mm
  • Central Java, Indonesia - 40 mm
  • New Caledonia - 39 mm
  • Anauha Island Resort, Solomons - 39 mm
  • S.china sea - 38.0 mm
  • Sulu sea - 37.5 mm
  • Indonesia - 37 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 37 mm
  • Zamboanga, Phils. - 37 mm
  • Sulu Sea Philippines - 37 mm
  • Papua new Guinea - 34.5 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 33 mm
  • S.china sea - 32.8 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 32 mm
  • Philippines - 22 mm
  • Guadalcanal, Solomons - 38 mm
  • Davao Mindanao. /Semporna
  • Florida, off Naples
  • Philippines
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata azona P. Dautzenberg, 1927 - ID: 2010004250
    Indonesia, East Java - 41 mm Map center:  S: 7 20' 2'' E: 111 4' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 49 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 45 mm
  • East Java, Indonesia. - 39 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 38,3 mm
  • Davao Bay - 36 mm
  • indonesia - 34 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 32,5 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 31 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 31 mm
  • Philippines - 28 mm
  • East Java, Indonesia - 41 mm
  • East Java, Indonesia - 39 mm
  • Off near Karachi
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata evania P.L. Duclos, 1840 - ID: 2013006510
    Philippines, Samar Island - 50 mm Map center:  N: 12 13' 27'' E: 124 50' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Samar 2007 - 49 mm
  • Masbate Island Philippines - 47,5 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 47,3 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 47 mm
  • Solomons - 46 mm
  • Solomon Islands - 41,8 mm
  • PI, Aparri - 40 mm
  • Bohol Is, Philippines - 37 mm
  • South Sumatra, Indonesia - 34,5 mm
  • Samar 2007 - 50 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata pallida P. Dautzenberg, 1927 - ID: 2010004255
    Andaman & Nicobar Islands  Map center:  N: 12 32' 10'' E: 92 45' 26''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • KERMADEC ISLANDS - 49,8 mm
  • Solomons, Ngela Island - 45 mm
  • Andaman Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata variegata P.F. Röding, 1798 - ID: 2013006530
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Oliva variegata P.F. Röding, 1798

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata viridescens F.P. Marrat, 1870 - ID: 2013006500
    Philippines, Samal - 49,8 mm Map center:  N: 7 3' 7'' E: 125 43' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva reticulata zebra H.C. Küster, 1878 - ID: 2013006520
    Philippines, Masbate Island - 35 mm Map center:  N: 12 21' 11'' E: 123 26' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • sta. cruz davao del sur - 48 mm
  • Philippines - 40,5 mm
  • Masbate, Philippines. - 35 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017