WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGINELLIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MARGINELLINAE
------------ Genus: Volvarina R.B. Hinds, 1844
--------------- Species: Volvarina ampelusica T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1906 - ID: 2041503320
Mauritania - 11 mm Map center:  N: 18° 9' 49'' W: 16° 19' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Volvarina ambigua concolor A.R.J.B. Bavay in P. Dautzenberg, 1913
  • Volvarina ampelusiae T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1906
  • Volvaria ampelusiae A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1917
  • Volvarina ampelusiae A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1917
  • Additional DB records:
  • W.Sahara - 8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Volvarina ampelusica ambigua A.R.J.B. Bavay & P. Dautzenberg, 1912 - ID: 2040900010
    West Sahara - 14,2 mm Map center:  N: 24 57' 22'' W: 13 36' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.discoverlife.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017