WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - TURBINELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COSTELLARIIDAE MacDonald, 1860 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Vexillum P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Vexillum crocatum (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811) - ID: 2070050155
Guam - 30 mm Map center:  N: 14° 43' 18'' E: 145° 18' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra assimilis A. Garrett, 1873
  • Pusia assimilis A. Garrett, 1873
  • Pusia aurantia W.J. Broderip, 1836
  • Mitra crocata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811
  • Pusia imitatrix P. Dautzenberg & J.L. Bouge, 1923
  • Pusia pyramidalis L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Various localities - 60 mm
  • Australia - 35 mm
  • Mozambique - 32 mm
  • Mozambique - 29.1 mm
  • Mozambique - 27.1 mm
  • Philippines - 27 mm
  • Mozambique - 27 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 26 mm
  • Mozambique, Nacala Bay - 25.7 mm
  • south china sea - 25.7 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 25.5 mm
  • Mozambique - 25.3 mm
  • Bohol Island - 25.1 mm
  • Mozambique - 25 mm
  • Mozambique - 23.7 mm
  • Mozambique - 23 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 23 mm
  • Panglao Bohol - 23 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 22.2 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 22 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 22 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 21 mm
  • Mozambique - 21 mm
  • Mozambique - 20 mm
  • Honolulu, Hawaii - 17.2 mm
  • Philippines - 15 mm
  • philippines - 13 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 30 mm
  • Mozambique - 24 mm
  • Cook Islands - Mure - Rarotonga - 20 mm
  • Guam, North Tipalao
  • Hawaii, Tern Island, French Frigate Shoal
  • Mariana Islands, Agrighan Island
  • Mariana Islands, Asan Point, Guam Island G17
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, North Tipalao
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Micronesia, Pohnpei, Ponape Island
  • Papua New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Rabaul Harbor
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, East end Corregidor Island, Manila Bay
  • Philippines, Near Davao, Mindinao Island
  • Pohnpei, Ponape Island
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Cairns
  • Queensland, Palm Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Cook Islands - Mure - Rarotonga - 20 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vexillum crocatum concinnum L.A. Reeve, 1844 - ID: 2070456445
    Philippines, Cebu - 19 mm Map center:  N: 10 19' 31'' E: 123 51' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Olango island,Cebu,Philippines - 28,1 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vexillum crocatum cumingii (L.A. Reeve, 1844) - ID: 2070456604
    Philippines, Olango Island - 31,5 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pusia cumingii (L.A. Reeve, 1844)
  • Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 33 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 32 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 31 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 30,4 mm
  • Philippines - 30 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 28,3 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 28,1 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 28 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 27 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 26,9 mm
  • Mozambique - 26 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 26 mm
  • Pemba, Mozambique - 25,9 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 25 mm
  • Olango Island - 24,18 mm
  • Olango island - 23 mm
  • Guam - 20 mm
  • Philippines, Olango, Cawoi Island - 31,5 mm
  • Mozambique - 27 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines, Olango, Cawoi Island - 31,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vexillum crocatum flavescens (L.A. Reeve, 1844) - ID: 2070456772
    Philippines, Olango Island - 16 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 25 mm
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 16 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017