WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - TURBINELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COSTELLARIIDAE MacDonald, 1860 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Vexillum P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Vexillum percnodictyum (J.C. Melvill, 1888) - ID: 2070050555
Australia, Port Hedland - 21,5 mm Map center:  S: 20° 18' 59'' E: 118° 33' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Suggested links:
http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

------------------ Sub or form: Vexillum percnodictyum cerithinum (J.C. Melvill, 1888) - ID: 2070454525
Madagascar, Tulear  Map center:  S: 24 21' 34'' E: 45 4' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra cerithina J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Réunion
  • Suggested links:
    http://vieoceane.free.fr http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017