WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RAPHITOMIDAE Bellardi, 1875 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Xanthodaphne A. Powell, 1942
--------------- Species: Xanthodaphne sofia (W.H. Dall, 1889) - ID: 2125400020
Guadeloupe  Map center:  N: 16° 10' 21'' W: 61° 40' 37''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Daphnella sofia W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Mangilia sofia W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Xanthodaphne sofia hyperlissa (W.H. Dall, 1889) - ID: 2128804955
    North Carolina, Cape Fear  Map center:  N: 35 18' 44'' W: 75 36' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Cape Fear, North Carolina
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017